SACK, Circuit Judge:
[…] She refers to the court's actions as, in substance, punishment for her protected speech, which is generally forbidden by the First Amendment. But Stewart was not punished for violating a governmental restriction on speech. The district court did not treat her speech as a violation of any law — it considered the content of that speech to be helpful in enabling the court to craft a sentence "sufficient, but not greater than necessary, to comply with the purposes set forth" elsewhere in the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a). These "purposes" include "to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense." Id. at § 3553(a)(2)(a).